The S.E.E.D. Institute UK

Welcome to Aromatherapy, Ayurveda, Diploma & Post-graduate/CPD Training

thumbnail
Accredited School

T.S.I. Privacy Policy

Introduction

The S.E.E.D. Institute (hereinafter "TSI", "we", "us", or "our") is committed to protecting and respecting the personal data that we hold. This Privacy Statement describes why and how we collect personal data and provides information about individuals' rights. It applies to personal data provided to us; both by individuals themselves or by others. We may use personal data provided to us for the purposes described in this privacy statement or as made clear prior to collecting any personal data.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. When collecting personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data. The personal data that is provided to us is either provided directly from the individual concerned or from third parties. E.g. The I.F.P.A. Where we receive personal data that relates to an individual from a third party, we request that this third party inform the individual of the necessary information regarding the use of their data. Where necessary, reference may be made to this fair processing statement.

We process personal data for numerous purposes, and, the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure and retention periods for each purpose are set out in the relevant sections below.

Security

We take seriously the security of all the data that we hold. All information you provide to us is stored and processed wherever possible via secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do what we are able to do to protect your personal data, we cannot completely guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. However, on receipt of your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to do all we can to prevent unauthorised access.

Data that we hold

Why do we process data?

We provide services to individuals as well as to organisations. The exact data held will depend on the services to be provided.

What data is processed?

The data that is processed is dependant on the service that is being provided and on the recipient of this service.

How long do we hold the data for?

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. There may also be occasions that will require data to be kept for longer, however, this will typically be for legal purposes. In addition, personal data may be securely archived with restricted access and other appropriate safeguards where there is a need to continue to retain it. We will periodically review this data to ensure that it is still relevant and necessary.

Why do we process this data?

Where personal data on business contacts is held, it is used for a number of purposes as follows:

What data do we hold?

Personal data that may be stored in the TSI systems include; but are not limited to, name, e-mail address, physical address, job title and details of the initial meeting. In addition, personal data may be securely archived with restricted access and other appropriate safeguards where there is a need to continue to retain it.

How long do we hold data for?

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

Our Staff/Tutors

We collect personal data from/for our Tutors/Staff as part of the administration, management and promotion of our business activities.

Applicants

Where an individual is applying to work for TSI, personal data is collected through the application process. There are a number of purposes for which personal data is collected.

  • Employment
  • We process an applicant's personal data in order to assess their potential employment at TSI

  • Administration and management
  • We may also use this personal data to make informed management decisions and for administration purposes.

    Personal data for applicants is held for as long as necessary in order to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or for a maximum of 1 year where those purposes no longer become necessary

Suppliers

We collect and process personal data about our suppliers, subcontractors and individuals associated with them. The data is held to manage our relationship, to contract and mutually exchange services, and in some instances to provide professional services to our clients.

Why do we process data?

  • Receiving goods and services.
  • We process personal data in relation to our suppliers and their staff as is necessary to receive the required services.

  • Providing services to our clients
  • Where a supplier is helping us to deliver professional services to our clients, we process personal data about the individuals involved in providing the services in order to administer and manage our relationship with the supplier and the relevant individuals, and to provide such services to our clients.

  • Administering, managing and developing our business and services.
  • We process personal data in order to run our business, including:

    managing our relationship with suppliers

    developing our business and services (such as identifying client need and improvements in service delivery)

    hosting or facilitating the hosting of events

    administering and managing our website, systems and applications

  • Security, quality, and risk management activities.
  • We have security measures in place to protect our clients' information (including personal data), which involve detecting, investigating and resolving security threats. Personal data may be processed as part of the monitoring that we undertake. E.g. automated scans to identify harmful e-mails.

    We collect and hold personal data as part of our supplier contracting procedures. We monitor the services provided for quality purposes, which may involve processing personal data.

  • Complying with any regulation of law, regulation or a professional body of which we are a member
  • We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations. We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that we comply with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.

    What data do we hold?

    We will hold suppliers names, contacts names and contact details of suppliers

    How long do we hold data for?

    We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation). Data may be held for longer periods where required by law and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Visiting/using our website and social media platforms.

When people visit/use our website/social media platforms, personal data is collected both through our automated tracking and interacting with various forms on the website or social media platforms. Personal data may be collected when individuals fill in forms on our website of social media platforms or by corresponding with us via phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information provided when an individual registers to use our website, social media platforms, subscribes to our service or makes an enquiry.

Sharing personal data.

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect the data and to comply with our data protection, confidentiality and security standards.

Personal data held by us may be transferred to:

  • Third party organisations that provide applications/functionality, data processing or IT services to us.
  • We use third parties to support us in providing our services and to assist in providing, running and managing our internal IT systems.E.g. Providers of information technology, cloudbased software as a service provider, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services. The servers powering and facilitating that cloud infrastructure are located in secure data centres and personal data may be stored in any one of them.

  • Third party organisations that otherwise assist us in providing goods, services or information.
  • Third party venues in order to hold training and examinations on behalf of TSI
  • Trainers who administer training on behalf of TSI.
  • Law enforcement or regulatory agencies or those required by law or regulations.
  • Occasionally we may receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data; such as to check that we are complying with applicable law and regulation, to investigate an alleged crime, to establish, exercise or defend legal rights. We will only fulfill requests for personal data where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

Locations of processing

Where possible, personal data resides in the UK territory but, may be transferred to or stored at a destination inside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Individuals' Rights

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights as follows:

  • Individuals may request access to their personal data held by us as a data controller.
  • Individuals may request to rectify personal data submitted to us.
  • Individuals may request that we erase their personal data.
  • Where we process personal data based on consent, e.g. e-mail addresses, individuals may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us or clicking on the unsubscribe link in an e-mail received from us.
  • Individuals may have other rights to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability.
  • Individuals may request information about, or human intervention into, any automated data processing that we may undertake.

If you wish to exercise any of these right, please send an e-mail to: info@theseedinstitute.co.uk

Complaints

We hope that you won't ever find cause to make a complaint, however, if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an e-mail; with the details of your complaint to: info@theseedinstitute.co.uk

We will look into and respond to any complaints that we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). For further information about your rights and how to lodge a complaint with the ICO, please refer to: the ICO website.

Data Controller and Contact Information

For the purposes of GDPR, TSI is the 'data controller'.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Our Head Office address:

The S.E.E.D. Institute,
4 Church Street, Henstridge,
Somerset, BA8 0QE,
United Kingdom

If you prefer you can send us a message -

via our e-mail address: info@theseedinstitute.co.uk

or via our Facebook platform.

Alternatively, if you would prefer to chat in person please do call us -

Tel: +44 (0)1963 362048

Or Mob: +44 (0)7761 185630

This Privacy Policy was updated in May 2018